
Wifi 6 has become an industry standard, so chances are your IT department uses it. However, wifi 6E promises to reduce wifi congestion even further with its new 6GHz band.
This raises the question: Should your IT department upgrade to the wifi 6E technology? The answer is, it depends. If you require:
- Higher network speeds with 6GHz band technology
- More secure wireless connections with WPA3 encryption
- Better performance in high-density environments
- More reliable connectivity for hybrid work setups
Then, investing in a Wi-Fi 6E router can make sense. If you’re considering making the switch, this article can help. We’ve listed the best wifi 6E routers based on their performance, security features, performance, and pricing. Before we review the best routers, let’s look at the key considerations when investing in a wifi 6E router.
Why should you trust our reviews?💡
Most sites writing product reviews are driven by affiliate sales, which directly influence the equipment they recommend. Atera writes reviews independently and does not receive any compensation from companies. This ensures our recommendations are unbiased and solely based on the product’s performance, quality, and value.
3 key considerations when investing in a wifi 6E router
These are the three key considerations before buying a wifi 6E router:
1. Assess your office needs
Assessing your office needs includes estimating the number of devices connected, the size of your office, and your future needs.
- Number of devices connected: Calculate how many devices will be connected to the wifi 6E routers simultaneously. If you have many connected devices in your office, look for a router with a high device limit.
- The size of your office: Wifi router providers always mention the coverage of their routers on their websites. However, depending on the size of your office, you may need to expand the coverage through access points or mesh systems.
- Scalability: Not only should you consider your current bandwidth but also the years to come. Look for routers that support mesh networks and allow you to add more access points.
2. Features of the wifi 6E router
Depending on the price and purpose of the wifi 6E router, the features may vary. Some of the key features to look for include:
- Multi-gigabit WAN & LAN ports: Multi-gigabit ports provide faster wired connections, which is important in demanding environments.
- Mesh network support: Mesh network support allows you to extend your network coverage through multiple access points, which is important, especially for enterprise environments.
- Quality of Service (QoS) controls: QoS ensures that critical applications, such as video meetings, receive the necessary bandwidth to run at high speed by prioritizing network traffic.
- MU-MIMO support: With MU-MIMO, a single router can transmit data simultaneously to multiple devices, reducing network congestion and improving performance.
- IoT support: If you have IoT devices in your office, ensure that the router is compatible with them and offers IoT security features.
- Ethernet ports: Ethernet cables connect a router to a computer, server, printer, or other network device. Make sure the router has enough Ethernet ports depending on how many devices you want to connect using Ethernet.
3. Brand reliability, warranty, & security
For enterprises, security should be a top priority in a wifi 6e router.
Companies like NETGEAR and ASUS have cloud management apps that allow you to manage firmware updates, monitor threats, and monitor traffic analytics. Although these apps are suitable for basic network management, they lack advanced security features.
Companies like Cisco offer enterprise-grade routers, which can be monitored with third-party tools like Atera, giving IT teams access to AI-driven threat monitoring, advanced analytics, and remote troubleshooting.
Another thing to check before buying wifi 6E routers is the warranty. The router providers often list the available warranty on their product pages, such as NETGEAR here:
NETGEAR’s one-year limited warranty
Best Wi-Fi 6E routers & access points for IT departments in 2025
Let’s now move to the main subject of the article, which is the best wifi 6E routers and access points for IT departments. After doing our research and reading customer reviews, we found that the six best options are:
- NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500 – Best overall wifi 6E router
- ASUS RT-AXE7800 – Best budget wifi 6E router
- NETGEAR WAX630E – Best high-security wifi 6E
- Cisco Meraki MR57– Best enterprise-grade wifi 6E
- NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series – Best mesh wifi 6E router system
- TP-LINK Archer AXE75 – Best for small IT setups
As you can see, we categorized them to make it easier for you to select the right one.
1. NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500 – Best overall wifi 6E router
NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500 is our choice for the best overall wifi 6E router, thanks to its powerful tri-band performance, speeds of up to 10.8Gbps, and cyber threat protection powered by Bitdefender. NETGEAR mentions in a Reddit thread that this model delivers reliable connections for up to 60 devices across 2,500 sq. ft.
While it’s one of the most expensive wifi 6E routers, it’s also one of the fastest. The Nighthawk RAXE500 comes with unique features, such as link aggregation, multi-gig LAN and WAN capabilities, and support for OFDMA and MU-MIMO.
| Specifications (NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500) | Price: $599.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 10.8Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft and support for up to 60 devices Security: NETGEAR Armor (subscription-based) Warranty: 1-year limited warranty Cloud management: Nighthawk App |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | High-speed tri-band Wi-Fi with 6 GHz support. Coverage for small to medium-sized offices |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | It’s one of the most expensive regular wifi 6E routers out there. |
2. ASUS RT-AXE7800 – Best budget wifi 6E router
If you have a small IT setup and are looking for a budget wifi 6E router, the ASUS RT-AXE7800 might be your best bet. It costs $229.99 and offers connectivity speeds of up to 7.8 Gbps, link aggregation, and basic router security. This model supports mesh expansion through Asus’ AiMesh system, which means you can extend coverage across a larger area.
The ASUS RT-AXE7800 is not designed for large office use due to the limited high-bandwidth capabilities and lack of advanced security.
| Specifications (ASUS RT-AXE7800) | Price: $229.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 7.8 Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft. Security: WPA3, AiProtection Pro, VPN support Warranty: 2-year limited warranty Cloud management: ASUS Router App |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | Affordable Wi-Fi 6E router, built-in VPN support, and supports ASUS AiMesh for expansion |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | Smaller coverage area than high-end models |
3. NETGEAR WAX630E – Best wifi 6E access point
If you’re looking for access points (APs) to extend your existing wifi coverage, the NETGEAR WAX630E is a great choice. These APs are designed for SMBs and come with PoE++ support, tri-band connectivity, and security features like WPA3, VLAN, and multi-SSID.
One Reddit user commented on this model: “The WAX630 has been outstanding. The range has been the best I have experienced with APs. I have had no failures, no downtime, and no reboots needed for over six months now.” To deploy and manage these APs, they need to be connected to a network switch or business router with both internet access and power (if using PoE).
| Specifications (NETGEAR WAX630E) | Price: $349.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: 6+4.8+2.4Gbps Coverage: Up to 3,000 sq. ft. (per AP) Security: WPA3, VLANs, VPN support, multi-SSID Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty Cloud management: NETGEAR Insight (1-year subscription included) |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | Highly configurable to ensure secure connections. 24/7 technical support from NETGEAR for the installation process. |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | It requires a PoE++ switch or power adapter (not standalone). NETGEAR Insight comes with an additional cost, although the first year is free |
4. Cisco Meraki MR57 – Best enterprise-grade wifi 6E
For enterprises that need coverage for large areas and the industry’s best security technology, the Cisco Meraki MR57 is undoubtedly the best choice. It offers 7.8 Gbps aggregate speed, dual 5 Gbps Ethernet ports, PoE support, and full-time Wi-Fi location tracking.
The Cisco Meraki MR57 offers fully cloud-based management, and you need a Cisco Meraki license for that. Although it comes with an extra cost, the cloud app offers benefits like real-time insights into routers, automatic firmware updates, traffic analytics, and enterprise security. The notable security features are 802.1x, native Active Directory integration, and built-in DNS security.
| Specifications (Cisco Meraki MR57) | Price: $1,499.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 7.8 Gbps Coverage: Up to 5,000 sq. ft. (per AP) Security: Cisco Secure Connect, WPA3, IPS/IDS Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty Cloud management: Cisco Meraki Dashboard (subscription required) |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | Security with AI-powered threat detection, designed for large-scale enterprise deployments |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | It requires a Cisco Meraki license, which comes at an extra cost. Unlike with NETGEAR, the first year for Cisco Meraki isn’t free of charge. |
5. NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series – Best mesh wifi 6E router system
NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series is a wifi 6E system which provides unparalleled speed and reliability while being highly secure. This model is a mesh router that can be extended by adding additional satellite units for greater coverage.
While the Orbi 960 Series is overkill for individual users, it’s a great choice for offices that need multi-gigabit (10.8Gbps) speeds, support for up to 9,000 sq. ft., and wide coverage for 200 concurrent devices.
The NETGEAR Armor cloud app includes a suite of security tools, such as data breach monitoring, on-the-go VPN, and virus and malware protection.
| Specifications (NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series) | Price: $1,499.99 for a 3-pack Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 10.8Gbps Coverage: Up to 9,000 sq. ft. for the 3-pack (expandable) Security: WPA3, NETGEAR Armor Warranty: 1-year limited warranty Cloud management: Orbi App |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | Mesh system, which eliminates dead zones. 10G WAN-port, 2.5G and 1G LAN ports for high-speed networking. |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | Overkill for small businesses with few devices. Expensive compared to standalone routers |
6. TP-LINK Archer AXE75 – Best for small IT setups
Small businesses looking for an affordable wifi 6E router should consider the TP-LINK Archer AXE75. At $179.99, it offers wifi speeds up to 5.4 Gbps, making it a solid choice for offices with moderate network demands.
Like the ASUS RT-AXE7800 (a comparable alternative), the Archer AXE75 lets you extend coverage through TP-Link’s OneMesh Extender. On the security side, the AXE75 comes with WPA3 encryption and firmware updates through the TP-LINK Tether application.
| Specifications (TP-LINK Archer AXE75) | Price: $179.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 5.4 Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft. Security: WPA3, TP-Link HomeShield Warranty: 2-year limited warranty Cloud management: TP-Link Tether App |
| Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system | Affordable entry into Wi-Fi 6E, easy setup with TP-Link Tether App |
| Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system | Limited advanced security features compared to enterprise APs and lacks multi-gig Ethernet ports |
How to select the right wifi 6E router for your IT department
Still not sure which wifi 6E system to pick? I created the following checklist to assist you:
✅ Identify your IT team’s needs: Start by estimating how much coverage you need and for how many devices. Also, consider future scalability.
✅ Decide your budget: Your budget will largely determine the wifi 6E system you can invest in. Standalone wifi 6E routers are more affordable, while mesh systems provide better coverage.
✅ Prioritize features: Depending on your team’s size and your budget, prioritize features like mesh capability, cloud management, multi-gigabit ports, and QoS controls.
✅ Compare different brands: Compare the features, security, pricing, and performance of different brands, like NETGEAR, ASUS, Cisco, and TP-LINK.
✅ Check security & cloud management: Each company has different cloud management apps for managing the security of routers. Compare their features and price points.
About Version 2 Digital
Version 2 Digital is one of the most dynamic IT companies in Asia. The company distributes a wide range of IT products across various areas including cyber security, cloud, data protection, end points, infrastructures, system monitoring, storage, networking, business productivity and communication products.
Through an extensive network of channels, point of sales, resellers, and partnership companies, Version 2 offers quality products and services which are highly acclaimed in the market. Its customers cover a wide spectrum which include Global 1000 enterprises, regional listed companies, different vertical industries, public utilities, Government, a vast number of successful SMEs, and consumers in various Asian cities.
About Atera
Small and medium IT operators are the heroes behind the scenes supporting companies around the world. They care a lot for their clients (external or internal) and often work virtually 24/7. However, small and medium IT service providers have always been underserved.
Atera was built for exactly that. With the vision to simplify and streamline the work of Managed Service Providers and IT professionals. To create something that saves them time, energy, and money. To free them from needing to constantly put out fires.
That vision created the remote-first IT management software – enabling IT professionals to shift from reactive task takers to proactive problem solvers.
Now operating from our beautiful offices on Rothchild in Tel Aviv, Atera is currently used by thousands and thousands of IT professionals all over the world (105+ countries).
As we rapidly grow, our goal remains the same: to transform the IT industry with revolutionary technology, while creating one of the happiest and healthiest work environments in the world.

The best UPS systems are the key to an effective IT infrastructure. If the primary power source fails, UPS systems provide a backup power source to keep your IT equipment functional.
The purpose of this is to prevent downtime, which you should avoid at all costs. According to Pingdom, downtime can cost large businesses as much as $16,000 per minute, while small businesses can suffer a loss of $427 per minute.
In this article, our team has looked at the leading UPS system manufacturers (Vertiv, Eaton, APC, etc.) and listed the best UPS battery backup systems from them on the market. Before we review those, let’s look at key buying considerations for UPS systems.
💡 Why should you trust our reviews?
Most sites writing product reviews are driven by affiliate sales, which directly influence the equipment they recommend. Atera writes reviews independently and does not receive any compensation from companies. This ensures our recommendations are unbiased and solely based on the product’s performance, quality, and value.
Key considerations when selecting a UPS system
Before investing in a UPS system for your IT infrastructure, it’s important to understand:
- The different types of UPS systems
- Your UPS power requirements
- Battery backup runtime
- Outlet requirements
- UPS form factor
Below is a detailed look into each of these.
1. Different types of UPS systems
Before you go into more detail, first decide on the type of UPS system you need. Generally, there are three types of UPS systems:
- Standby: Standby UPS systems provide basic protection, are the cheapest to configure, and take the least space. They are best for simple home and office use where power outages are infrequent and brief.
- Line-interactive: Using a line-interactive UPS, the inverter is always on and part of the output. If the AC input fails, the inverter switches to battery power, which provides voltage regulation and filtering.
- Online double conversion: Online double conversion UPS systems continuously convert incoming AC power to DC and then back to AC. The result is a clean, consistent power supply with zero transfer time during outages.
If you’re still not sure which one is the best, CyberPower has a great chart that helps to understand which UPS system solves your problems:
Image via CyberPower
As the chart tells, double conversion UPS systems are the most advanced and offer the most protection for valuable and sensitive computers and electronics.
Line interactive UPS systems offer more cost-effective protection for most IT equipment.
2. UPS power requirements
The UPS system’s output capacity is typically measured in volt-amperes (VA) and defines how much power the unit can supply in battery mode to support connected IT equipment. A UPS must have at least as much power as the connected equipment, or it’ll overload and can’t support the equipment during an outage.
You can estimate the UPS’s power requirements by adding up the wattage of all the devices you intend to connect.
3. Battery backup runtime
Battery backup runtime refers to the time that the UPS system can provide support for connected IT equipment during an outage. Depending on how many devices are connected to the UPS system’s outlets, the runtime varies.
Most large-scale enterprise UPS systems can provide 2-15 minutes of runtime until power is restored or systems are safely shut down.
4. Outlet requirements
If you’re planning to buy a desktop or tower UPS, make sure it has enough outlets to support all your critical devices.
If you’re planning to buy a rack-mount UPS, you’ll most likely connect it to separate power distribution units (PDUs). In this case, you’ll need to make sure the UPS has enough outlets to plug the PDUs in.
5. UPS form factor
The types of UPS systems differ, and so do their form factor.
UPS form factors refer to their position and shape. There are generally three types of form factors available:
- Desktop UPS: Compact, designed for small office/home use
Desktop UPS example (via Vertiv)
- Tower UPS: A freestanding, vertical UPS that typically has outlets in the back.
Tower UPS example (via Eaton)
- Rack-mount UPS: Designed to be mounted inside a standard server rack. It is the best option for most enterprises due to it’s easy integration with existing IT infrastructure.
Rack-mount UPS example (via CyberPower)
The 5 best UPS battery backup systems in 2025
According to our research and the hundreds of customer reviews we went through, the five best UPS systems in 2025 are:
- Eaton 9PX UPS – Best overall UPS system
- Vertiv PowerUPS 9000 – Best enterprise UPS system
- Vertiv Liebert APS – Best scalable UPS system
- APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT – Best for large server rooms
- CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U – Best UPS battery backup for small to mid-sized businesses
For a detailed review of each of these, keep on reading!
1. Eaton 9PX UPS – Best overall UPS system
The Eaton 9PX UPS is a double-conversion online UPS that can either be mounted in a server rack or used independently as a tower UPS. It is our choice for the best UPS backup battery system due to its strong reviews from real users, advanced battery management technology, and high efficiency, even at low load levels.
The 9PX UPS model can provide power for up to five minutes at full load or 14 minutes at half load. Eaton 9PX UPS units are equipped with Eaton Gigabit Network Cards, which help IT admins oversee power management.
In this Reddit thread, a few IT managers commented on this model:
- “An Eaton 9PX will survive the apocalypse. If you don’t need a double conversion UPS, the 5PX is fine, too.”
- “I’ve had lots of failures with the APC SmartUPS 3000s, have a handful of CyberPowers just give up the ghost, and one or two Eatons fail. Eaton, for the most part, is the most reliable of the three brands.”
| (Specifications) Eaton 9PX UPS | Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 700VA–11kVA (model-dependent) Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V default Runtime scalability: Yes, external battery modules supported Efficiency: 93% efficiency in normal mode Management: LCD screen, network management card optional Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR qualified, UL, CE Warranty: 2-year factory warranty |
| Reasons to choose this UPS | Many IT admins say that the Eaton 9PX UPS is a highly reliable UPS system |
| Reasons to not choose this UPS | Designed for enterprise IT, can be an overkill for small IT infrastructures |
2. Vertiv PowerUPS 9000 – Best enterprise UPS system
Aside from Eaton, Vertiv is another highly popular UPS system provider, and its PowerUPS 9000 is our choice for the best enterprise UPS system. It is designed to support various IT equipment, from high-density applications to traditional computing. This model can achieve up to 97.5% efficiency and 99% efficiency with dynamic online mode.
According to Vertiv, the PowerUPS 9000 is the most efficient UPS of its class, with a physical footprint 32% smaller than previous models.
| (Specifications) Vertiv PowerUPS 9000 | Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 250–1250kW per unit Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Compact cabinet (32% smaller footprint) Input/output voltage: 400V/480V (dependent on region and config) Runtime scalability: Yes, compatible with lithium-ion, VRLA, Nickel-Zinc Efficiency: Up to 97.5% in double-conversion mode Management: Vertiv LIFE remote diagnostics Battery type: VRLA, Li-Ion, Ni-Zn Certifications: UL, TUV Warranty: 3-year limited warranty |
| Reasons to choose this UPS | Ideal for enterprises already using other Vertic products, such as server racks and KVM switches |
| Reasons to not choose this UPS | Requires specialized setup and space planning |
3. Vertiv Liebert APS – Best scalable UPS system
The Vertiv Liebert APS is the best scalable UPS system for environments like server rooms, network closets, or branch offices. Its modular design allows you to start with a smaller system and add more power or battery modules over time. Each power module is 5kVA/4.5kW.
Compared to Vertiv PowerUPS 9000, the Liebert APS is designed for smaller IT environments.
One Reddit user commented on this model, “We had a Liebert unit in our data center for 18 years without a failure. Although regular maintenance was performed…so to answer your question, Liebert/Vertiv.”
| (Specifications) Vertiv Liebert APS | Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 5kVA–20kVA (modular N+1 design) Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V standard Runtime scalability: Yes. Modular, hot-swappable battery and power modules Efficiency: Up to 92% Management: LCD interface, SNMP, Modbus, optional remote monitoring Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: UL, TUV Warranty: 2-year limited warranty |
| Reasons to choose this UPS | “Pay as you grow” architecture allows for easy scalability and lower initial investment |
| Reasons to not choose this UPS | Takes up more space than compact rack-mount UPS units |
4. APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT – Best for large server rooms
If you need a reliable double-conversion online UPS system for protecting high-end network equipment, the APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT is a great choice. It is a popular choice among IT administrators, mainly because it is highly reliable and has great built-in quality. It is capable of supporting loads from 1 to 20kVA in a rack/tower configuration. When at full capacity, it can run for up to 3 minutes and 44 seconds.
A few IT administrators commented the following on APC’s UPS systems:
- “Nobody ever got fired for buying APC.”
- “APC has you covered. They use only the finest razor-sharp sheet metal in their 300-pound units.”
| (Specifications) APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT | Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 1 to 20kVA Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V (configurable to 220/230/240V) Runtime scalability: Yes, it supports external battery packs (SRT192BP2) Efficiency: ~92% online Management: SmartConnect, including network management card Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR qualified, UL Warranty: 3 years for the UPS system, 2 years for the acid batteries |
| Reasons to choose this UPS | Many IT admins on review platforms swear that APC creates the most reliable UPS systems |
| Reasons to not choose this UPS | Heavy and deep, requires strong rack support |
5. CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U – Best UPS system for small to mid-sized businesses
The CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U is a cost-effective line-interactive UPS system and perhaps the best UPS backup battery for small businesses. It provides battery backup for corporate and departmental servers, storage appliances, network devices, and telecom systems.
CyberPower offers a generous 3-year warranty for their UPS systems, including the batteries. The UPS system can be connected to CyberPower’s cloud management tool for simple remote management. While it can be useful for simple power-level monitoring, it can’t provide the performance monitoring that most enterprises need.
| (Specifications) CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U | Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 1500VA / 1350W (pure sine wave) Topology: Line-interactive Form factor: 2U rackmount Input/output voltage: 120V Runtime scalability: Compatible with extended battery modules (BP48V75ART2U) Efficiency: ~98% Management: LCD panel, SNMP/web card slot (optional) Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR, RoHS, FCC Warranty: 3-year warranty, including batteries |
| Reasons to choose this UPS | Cost-effective and mostly reliable for small IT setups in offices or branch locations |
| Reasons to not choose this UPS | According to a Reddit user, CyberPower isn’t suitable for large IT environments due to their mediocre service & support |
Monitoring your SNMP-enabled UPS systems with Atera
Most UPS systems from companies like Eaton, Vertic, and APC support SNMP, which allows you to track key performance metrics on your UPS systems remotely. To monitor UPS systems via SNMP, you need a third-party SNMP monitoring software, like Atera.
Atera allows users to track SNMP-enabled devices, such as UPS systems, network switches, printers, and other network devices.
You can monitor key performance metrics, such as:
- Input/output voltage
- Battery level and status
- Load percentage
- Runtime remaining
- Temperature
Besides SNMP, you can even monitor generic non-SNMP UPS systems with Atera.
Atera’s AI Copilot assists with this entire process through its AI-powered OID generator, which allows you to create the correct OIDs for your UPS systems quickly.
So, if you’re ready to revolutionize your IT management with Atera’s innovative Agentic AI product, you can get started easily with the 30-day free trial.
You can cancel at any time; no credit card is required!
About Version 2 Digital
Version 2 Digital is one of the most dynamic IT companies in Asia. The company distributes a wide range of IT products across various areas including cyber security, cloud, data protection, end points, infrastructures, system monitoring, storage, networking, business productivity and communication products.
Through an extensive network of channels, point of sales, resellers, and partnership companies, Version 2 offers quality products and services which are highly acclaimed in the market. Its customers cover a wide spectrum which include Global 1000 enterprises, regional listed companies, different vertical industries, public utilities, Government, a vast number of successful SMEs, and consumers in various Asian cities.
About Atera
Small and medium IT operators are the heroes behind the scenes supporting companies around the world. They care a lot for their clients (external or internal) and often work virtually 24/7. However, small and medium IT service providers have always been underserved.
Atera was built for exactly that. With the vision to simplify and streamline the work of Managed Service Providers and IT professionals. To create something that saves them time, energy, and money. To free them from needing to constantly put out fires.
That vision created the remote-first IT management software – enabling IT professionals to shift from reactive task takers to proactive problem solvers.
Now operating from our beautiful offices on Rothchild in Tel Aviv, Atera is currently used by thousands and thousands of IT professionals all over the world (105+ countries).
As we rapidly grow, our goal remains the same: to transform the IT industry with revolutionary technology, while creating one of the happiest and healthiest work environments in the world.
As you set up an on-premise IT infrastructure, one of the key pieces of equipment is server racks. Server racks provide a standardized structure for organizining servers, storage arrays, networking devices, and other hardware components. In 2025 (and beyond), the demand for reliable service racks continues to grow as businesses build on-premise IT infrastructure and expand data centers. The high demand is evident from statistics, as the market size for data center racks is estimated to grow from $6.21 billion in 2025 to $13.8 billion in 2032. The server racks market is mainly dominated by suppliers like Vertiv, APC, Rittal, and Tripp Lite. However, other great options also exist. In this article, we’ll look at the seven best server racks for building a strong IT infrastructure, along with key factors to consider. Most sites writing product reviews are driven by affiliate sales, which directly influence the equipment they recommend. Atera writes reviews independently and does not receive any compensation from companies. This ensures our recommendations are unbiased and solely based on the product’s performance, quality, and value. Before you invest in a server rack, consider the following: I’ll explain each of these in more detail next. The types of server racks differ, ranging from more common open and enclosed racks to more uncommon mobile and specialty racks. The most commonly used for building IT infrastructures are: You’re probably wondering, what’s the best option for my IT? Here is what we suggest: Most enterprises choose cabinet racks because they are secure, offer better cable management, and are enclosed, which helps control temperature and airflow. In comparison, most SMBs rely on open-frame and wall-mounted racks, which are more cost-effective, easier to set up, and easier to access. There are four things to consider when choosing your server rack size: Another important size consideration? Scalability. Not only should the server rack have space for your current servers, but any future expansions. Now that you know the different types and sizes of server racks, it’s time to look at your specific requirements. After doing our own research and reading 100’s customer reviews of the best server rack suppliers, we found that the industry-leading options are: For a more detailed review of each of these server racks, keep on reading. Tripp Lite SR4POST SmartRack 45U is our choice for the best overall server rack for three key reasons: its cost-effectiveness, strong user reviews, and suitability for IT departments. Thanks to the 4-post open-frame design, users have easy access to equipment, and there is no obstruction to airflow. Tripp Lite SR4POST can support fixed loads up to 453 kg and has several mounting positions for standard 19-inch racks. The mounting depth of this model can be adjusted from 55.88 to 91.44 cm. Price: $424.76 on Amazon Rack type: Open-frame Size (U height): 45U Weight capacity: 1,000 lbs (453 kg) Depth adjustability: Adjustable from 55.88 to 91.44 cm (22 to 36 inches) Cooling features: Open-frame design for maximum airflow Mounting options: Floor-standing Warranty: 5-year limited warranty For IT departments requiring a heavy-duty server rack with built-in security features, the APC AR3340 Networking Rack is a great choice. APC themselves state that this model is designed for high-density environments and provides enough rack mounting space for even the deepest devices. Compared to Tripp Lite SR4POST, the APC AR3340 is almost seven times more expensive, but offers more features, like fully enclosed design with locking doors, higher weight capacity, and better cable management. One Reddit user described this APC model, “Yes, they are expensive, but they will last forever.” Price: $3,400 Rack type: Enclosed cabinet Size (U height): 42U Weight capacity: 3,750 lbs (1700 kg) Depth adjustability: Adjustable from 28 to 96 cm (11 to 38 inches) Cooling features: Perforated front and rear doors Mounting options: Floor-standing Warranty: 5-year limited warranty Similarly to the APC AR3340 model, the Vertic VR Rack is an enclosed cabinet server rack that is available in eight standard sizes. This model is compatible with all rack-based equipment and provides 2.5 inches of additional depth for the deepest rack-based equipment. Like the APC AR3340, the Vertic VR Rack rack is designed for enterprises with high-density server environments. It features lockable doors and side panels, integrated cable management systems, and active cooling options. Price: Varies based on configuration Rack type: Enclosed cabinet Size (U height): 42U frame height Weight capacity: 3,000 lbs (1,361 kg) Depth adjustability: 2.5 inches of additional depth Cooling features: Perforated doors and cable management integration Mounting options: Floor-standing Warranty: 5-year limited warranty The StarTech 4POSTRACK25 is a durable, open-air rackmount for servers and other networking equipment. It is highly adjustable with support for mounting depth adjustment 60 cm to 100 cm (23.5 to 39.2 in), which gives you more flexibility. The 4POSTRACK25 model is compatible with equipment from all the popular manufacturers, like Dell, HP, IBM, and Cisco. For additional flexibility, you can buy a caster kit from StarTech, which can be installed on the bottom of the rack. This makes repositioning the rack easier. Price: $280 on Amazon Rack type: Open-frame Size (U height): 25U Weight capacity: 994 lbs (450 kg) Depth adjustability: 60 to 100 cm (23 to 39.2 in) Cooling features: Open-frame for natural airflow Mounting options: Floor-standing Warranty: Lifetime warranty available The Tripp Lite SRW18UHD wall-mount server rack is ideal for small businesses with limited space. It can accommodate standard 19-inch rack recruitment with a depth adjustment of up to 32.5 inches. Despite being a wall-mount, it has an impressive maximum load capacity of 500 lbs (226.8kg). This model includes doors and side panels that lock securely, and the ventilated panels allow for generous airflow. Price: $819.14 on Amazon Rack type: Enclosed cabinet Size (U height): 18U Weight capacity: 500 lbs (226.8kg) Depth adjustability: Up to 32.5 inches Cooling features: Built-in ventilation panels Mounting options: Wall-mounted Mobility: Fixed, not movable Warranty: 5-year limited warranty Similarly to the Tripp Lite SRW18UHD, the NavePoint 12U is a wall-mounted enclosed rack. It is available in six different sizes: 6U, 9U, 12U, 15U, 18U, and 22U. Due to its compact size, it is mainly used by small businesses in fields like education, retail, and professional services. While being compact, it includes two built-in cooling fans, removable side panels, and a locking tempered glass door. Price: $313.99 Rack type: Enclosed cabinet Size (U height): 6U, 9U, 12U, 15U, 18U, & 22U Weight capacity: 132 lbs (60kg) for the 6U Depth adjustability: Fixed (21.5”) Cooling features: Pre-installed fans for active cooling Mounting options: Wall-mounted Mobility: Fixed (not movable) Warranty: 1-year limited warranty The RackPath 12U server rack comes with casters, which enable you to prebuild racks and then move them to the right place. The pre-drilled base brackets allow you to fasten the rack to the floor if you want. This RackPatch model is designed for storing standard 19-inch servers and other network equipment. Its open-frame design makes cable management and maintenance easy. Price: Budget-friendly Rack type: Open-frame Size (U height): 12U Weight capacity: 1323 lbs (600 kg) Depth adjustability: Adjustable from 20” to 32” Cooling features: Open-frame for natural airflow Mounting options: Floor-standing Mobility: Locking casters for easy movement Warranty: Not disclosed We truly hope this guide has been helpful to you. As a final checklist, here are my best tips for buying server racks: ✅Understand the types of server racks: The main types of server racks for IT departments are open-frame, cabinet, and wall-mounted racks. ✅Choose your server rack size: Take into account the height, depth, and width of the rack. ✅Know your server rack requirements: Think of your IT infrastructure’s security, future growth, and cooling requirements. ✅Compare the best server rack suppliers: Compare the top suppliers, like Tripp Lite, APC, Vertic, StarTech, NavePoint, and RackPatch. ✅Compare different models: Compare the features, pricing, and the pros and cons of each model with the help of our above review. ✅Select the right server rack: Based on your budget and the features you’re looking for, select the server rack that makes the most sense. Version 2 Digital is one of the most dynamic IT companies in Asia. The company distributes a wide range of IT products across various areas including cyber security, cloud, data protection, end points, infrastructures, system monitoring, storage, networking, business productivity and communication products.
About Atera
Why should you trust our reviews? 💡
Key considerations when investing in a server rack
1. Understand the types of server racks
2. Choose your server rack size
3. Know your server rack requirements
The best server racks for IT in 2025
1. Tripp Lite SR4POST SmartRack 45U – Best overall server rack
(Specifications) Tripp Lite SR4POST SmartRack 45U Reasons to choose this server rack Cost-effective, easy to assemble, and natural airflow Reasons to not choose this server rack No built-in security features (e.g., locking doors), which can be a major issue for some 2. APC AR3340 Networking Rack – Best heavy-duty server rack
(Specifications) APC AR3340 Networking Rack Reasons to choose this server rack Built-in security features, high weight capacity, and provides racking space for all devices Reasons to not choose this server rack Expensive compared to open-frame racks, like the Tripp Lite SR4POST 3. Vertiv VR Rack – Best enclosed cabinet server rack
(Specifications) Vertiv VR Rack Reasons to choose this server rack Sturdy build, adjustable depth, good security features Reasons to not choose this server rack Heavy and difficult to relocate once set up 4. StarTech 4POSTRACK25 – Best adjustable server rack
(Specifications) StarTech 4POSTRACK25 Reasons to choose this server rack Adjustable depth, easy cable management, budget-friendly, accompanied with lifetime warranty Reasons to not choose this server rack No security features like locking doors and suitable only for small IT setups 5. Tripp Lite SRW18UHD – Best compact server rack for small businesses
(Specifications) Tripp Lite SRW18UHD Reasons to choose this server rack Secure, compact, and ideal for small IT setups Reasons to not choose this server rack Limited capacity, not suitable for enterprises in demanding environments 6. NavePoint 12U Wall Mount Server Cabinet – Best wall-mounted enclosed rack
(Specifications) NavePoint 12U Wall Mount Server Cabinet Reasons to choose this server rack Affordable, secure, built-in cooling Reasons to not choose this server rack Lower weight capacity, limited size options, and shorter warranty than competitors have 7. RackPath 12U Open Frame Server Rack – Best portable open-frame rack
(Specifications) RackPath 12U Open Frame Server Rack Reasons to choose this server rack Lightweight, portable, easy assembly Reasons to not choose this server rack No security features like doors or locks Final checklist for buying server racks for IT
About Version 2 Digital
Through an extensive network of channels, point of sales, resellers, and partnership companies, Version 2 offers quality products and services which are highly acclaimed in the market. Its customers cover a wide spectrum which include Global 1000 enterprises, regional listed companies, different vertical industries, public utilities, Government, a vast number of successful SMEs, and consumers in various Asian cities.
Small and medium IT operators are the heroes behind the scenes supporting companies around the world. They care a lot for their clients (external or internal) and often work virtually 24/7. However, small and medium IT service providers have always been underserved.
Atera was built for exactly that. With the vision to simplify and streamline the work of Managed Service Providers and IT professionals. To create something that saves them time, energy, and money. To free them from needing to constantly put out fires.
That vision created the remote-first IT management software – enabling IT professionals to shift from reactive task takers to proactive problem solvers.
Now operating from our beautiful offices on Rothchild in Tel Aviv, Atera is currently used by thousands and thousands of IT professionals all over the world (105+ countries).
As we rapidly grow, our goal remains the same: to transform the IT industry with revolutionary technology, while creating one of the happiest and healthiest work environments in the world.
Wifi 6 has become an industry standard, so chances are your IT department uses it. However, wifi 6E promises to reduce wifi congestion even further with its new 6GHz band. This raises the question: Should your IT department upgrade to the wifi 6E technology? The answer is, it depends. If you require: Then, investing in a Wi-Fi 6E router can make sense. If you’re considering making the switch, this article can help. We’ve listed the best wifi 6E routers based on their performance, security features, performance, and pricing. Before we review the best routers, let’s look at the key considerations when investing in a wifi 6E router. Most sites writing product reviews are driven by affiliate sales, which directly influence the equipment they recommend. Atera writes reviews independently and does not receive any compensation from companies. This ensures our recommendations are unbiased and solely based on the product’s performance, quality, and value. These are the three key considerations before buying a wifi 6E router: Assessing your office needs includes estimating the number of devices connected, the size of your office, and your future needs. Depending on the price and purpose of the wifi 6E router, the features may vary. Some of the key features to look for include: For enterprises, security should be a top priority in a wifi 6e router. Companies like NETGEAR and ASUS have cloud management apps that allow you to manage firmware updates, monitor threats, and monitor traffic analytics. Although these apps are suitable for basic network management, they lack advanced security features. Companies like Cisco offer enterprise-grade routers, which can be monitored with third-party tools like Atera, giving IT teams access to AI-driven threat monitoring, advanced analytics, and remote troubleshooting. Another thing to check before buying wifi 6E routers is the warranty. The router providers often list the available warranty on their product pages, such as NETGEAR here: NETGEAR’s one-year limited warranty Let’s now move to the main subject of the article, which is the best wifi 6E routers and access points for IT departments. After doing our research and reading customer reviews, we found that the six best options are: As you can see, we categorized them to make it easier for you to select the right one. NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500 is our choice for the best overall wifi 6E router, thanks to its powerful tri-band performance, speeds of up to 10.8Gbps, and cyber threat protection powered by Bitdefender. NETGEAR mentions in a Reddit thread that this model delivers reliable connections for up to 60 devices across 2,500 sq. ft. While it’s one of the most expensive wifi 6E routers, it’s also one of the fastest. The Nighthawk RAXE500 comes with unique features, such as link aggregation, multi-gig LAN and WAN capabilities, and support for OFDMA and MU-MIMO. Price: $599.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 10.8Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft and support for up to 60 devices Security: NETGEAR Armor (subscription-based) Warranty: 1-year limited warranty Cloud management: Nighthawk App If you have a small IT setup and are looking for a budget wifi 6E router, the ASUS RT-AXE7800 might be your best bet. It costs $229.99 and offers connectivity speeds of up to 7.8 Gbps, link aggregation, and basic router security. This model supports mesh expansion through Asus’ AiMesh system, which means you can extend coverage across a larger area. The ASUS RT-AXE7800 is not designed for large office use due to the limited high-bandwidth capabilities and lack of advanced security. Price: $229.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 7.8 Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft. Security: WPA3, AiProtection Pro, VPN support Warranty: 2-year limited warranty Cloud management: ASUS Router App If you’re looking for access points (APs) to extend your existing wifi coverage, the NETGEAR WAX630E is a great choice. These APs are designed for SMBs and come with PoE++ support, tri-band connectivity, and security features like WPA3, VLAN, and multi-SSID. One Reddit user commented on this model: “The WAX630 has been outstanding. The range has been the best I have experienced with APs. I have had no failures, no downtime, and no reboots needed for over six months now.” To deploy and manage these APs, they need to be connected to a network switch or business router with both internet access and power (if using PoE). Price: $349.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: 6+4.8+2.4Gbps Coverage: Up to 3,000 sq. ft. (per AP) Security: WPA3, VLANs, VPN support, multi-SSID Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty Cloud management: NETGEAR Insight (1-year subscription included) For enterprises that need coverage for large areas and the industry’s best security technology, the Cisco Meraki MR57 is undoubtedly the best choice. It offers 7.8 Gbps aggregate speed, dual 5 Gbps Ethernet ports, PoE support, and full-time Wi-Fi location tracking. The Cisco Meraki MR57 offers fully cloud-based management, and you need a Cisco Meraki license for that. Although it comes with an extra cost, the cloud app offers benefits like real-time insights into routers, automatic firmware updates, traffic analytics, and enterprise security. The notable security features are 802.1x, native Active Directory integration, and built-in DNS security. Price: $1,499.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 7.8 Gbps Coverage: Up to 5,000 sq. ft. (per AP) Security: Cisco Secure Connect, WPA3, IPS/IDS Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty Cloud management: Cisco Meraki Dashboard (subscription required) NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series is a wifi 6E system which provides unparalleled speed and reliability while being highly secure. This model is a mesh router that can be extended by adding additional satellite units for greater coverage. While the Orbi 960 Series is overkill for individual users, it’s a great choice for offices that need multi-gigabit (10.8Gbps) speeds, support for up to 9,000 sq. ft., and wide coverage for 200 concurrent devices. The NETGEAR Armor cloud app includes a suite of security tools, such as data breach monitoring, on-the-go VPN, and virus and malware protection. Price: $1,499.99 for a 3-pack Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 10.8Gbps Coverage: Up to 9,000 sq. ft. for the 3-pack (expandable) Security: WPA3, NETGEAR Armor Warranty: 1-year limited warranty Cloud management: Orbi App Small businesses looking for an affordable wifi 6E router should consider the TP-LINK Archer AXE75. At $179.99, it offers wifi speeds up to 5.4 Gbps, making it a solid choice for offices with moderate network demands. Like the ASUS RT-AXE7800 (a comparable alternative), the Archer AXE75 lets you extend coverage through TP-Link’s OneMesh Extender. On the security side, the AXE75 comes with WPA3 encryption and firmware updates through the TP-LINK Tether application. Price: $179.99 Standard: Wifi 6E Wifi speed: Up to 5.4 Gbps Coverage: Up to 2,500 sq. ft. Security: WPA3, TP-Link HomeShield Warranty: 2-year limited warranty Cloud management: TP-Link Tether App Still not sure which wifi 6E system to pick? I created the following checklist to assist you: ✅ Identify your IT team’s needs: Start by estimating how much coverage you need and for how many devices. Also, consider future scalability. ✅ Decide your budget: Your budget will largely determine the wifi 6E system you can invest in. Standalone wifi 6E routers are more affordable, while mesh systems provide better coverage. ✅ Prioritize features: Depending on your team’s size and your budget, prioritize features like mesh capability, cloud management, multi-gigabit ports, and QoS controls. ✅ Compare different brands: Compare the features, security, pricing, and performance of different brands, like NETGEAR, ASUS, Cisco, and TP-LINK. ✅ Check security & cloud management: Each company has different cloud management apps for managing the security of routers. Compare their features and price points. Version 2 Digital is one of the most dynamic IT companies in Asia. The company distributes a wide range of IT products across various areas including cyber security, cloud, data protection, end points, infrastructures, system monitoring, storage, networking, business productivity and communication products.
About Atera
Why should you trust our reviews?💡
3 key considerations when investing in a wifi 6E router
1. Assess your office needs
2. Features of the wifi 6E router
3. Brand reliability, warranty, & security
Best Wi-Fi 6E routers & access points for IT departments in 2025
1. NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500 – Best overall wifi 6E router
Specifications (NETGEAR Nighthawk RAXE500) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system High-speed tri-band Wi-Fi with 6 GHz support. Coverage for small to medium-sized offices Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system It’s one of the most expensive regular wifi 6E routers out there. 2. ASUS RT-AXE7800 – Best budget wifi 6E router
Specifications (ASUS RT-AXE7800) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system Affordable Wi-Fi 6E router, built-in VPN support, and supports ASUS AiMesh for expansion Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system Smaller coverage area than high-end models 3. NETGEAR WAX630E – Best wifi 6E access point
Specifications (NETGEAR WAX630E) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system Highly configurable to ensure secure connections. 24/7 technical support from NETGEAR for the installation process. Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system It requires a PoE++ switch or power adapter (not standalone). NETGEAR Insight comes with an additional cost, although the first year is free 4. Cisco Meraki MR57 – Best enterprise-grade wifi 6E
Specifications (Cisco Meraki MR57) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system Security with AI-powered threat detection, designed for large-scale enterprise deployments Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system It requires a Cisco Meraki license, which comes at an extra cost. Unlike with NETGEAR, the first year for Cisco Meraki isn’t free of charge. 5. NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series – Best mesh wifi 6E router system
Specifications (NETGEAR Orbi 960 Series) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system Mesh system, which eliminates dead zones. 10G WAN-port, 2.5G and 1G LAN ports for high-speed networking. Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system Overkill for small businesses with few devices. Expensive compared to standalone routers 6. TP-LINK Archer AXE75 – Best for small IT setups
Specifications (TP-LINK Archer AXE75) Reasons to choose this wifi 6E system Affordable entry into Wi-Fi 6E, easy setup with TP-Link Tether App Reasons to not choose this wifi 6E system Limited advanced security features compared to enterprise APs and lacks multi-gig Ethernet ports How to select the right wifi 6E router for your IT department
About Version 2 Digital
Through an extensive network of channels, point of sales, resellers, and partnership companies, Version 2 offers quality products and services which are highly acclaimed in the market. Its customers cover a wide spectrum which include Global 1000 enterprises, regional listed companies, different vertical industries, public utilities, Government, a vast number of successful SMEs, and consumers in various Asian cities.
Small and medium IT operators are the heroes behind the scenes supporting companies around the world. They care a lot for their clients (external or internal) and often work virtually 24/7. However, small and medium IT service providers have always been underserved.
Atera was built for exactly that. With the vision to simplify and streamline the work of Managed Service Providers and IT professionals. To create something that saves them time, energy, and money. To free them from needing to constantly put out fires.
That vision created the remote-first IT management software – enabling IT professionals to shift from reactive task takers to proactive problem solvers.
Now operating from our beautiful offices on Rothchild in Tel Aviv, Atera is currently used by thousands and thousands of IT professionals all over the world (105+ countries).
As we rapidly grow, our goal remains the same: to transform the IT industry with revolutionary technology, while creating one of the happiest and healthiest work environments in the world.
The best UPS systems are the key to an effective IT infrastructure. If the primary power source fails, UPS systems provide a backup power source to keep your IT equipment functional. The purpose of this is to prevent downtime, which you should avoid at all costs. According to Pingdom, downtime can cost large businesses as much as $16,000 per minute, while small businesses can suffer a loss of $427 per minute. In this article, our team has looked at the leading UPS system manufacturers (Vertiv, Eaton, APC, etc.) and listed the best UPS battery backup systems from them on the market. Before we review those, let’s look at key buying considerations for UPS systems. Most sites writing product reviews are driven by affiliate sales, which directly influence the equipment they recommend. Atera writes reviews independently and does not receive any compensation from companies. This ensures our recommendations are unbiased and solely based on the product’s performance, quality, and value. Before investing in a UPS system for your IT infrastructure, it’s important to understand: Below is a detailed look into each of these. Before you go into more detail, first decide on the type of UPS system you need. Generally, there are three types of UPS systems: If you’re still not sure which one is the best, CyberPower has a great chart that helps to understand which UPS system solves your problems: Image via CyberPower As the chart tells, double conversion UPS systems are the most advanced and offer the most protection for valuable and sensitive computers and electronics. Line interactive UPS systems offer more cost-effective protection for most IT equipment. The UPS system’s output capacity is typically measured in volt-amperes (VA) and defines how much power the unit can supply in battery mode to support connected IT equipment. A UPS must have at least as much power as the connected equipment, or it’ll overload and can’t support the equipment during an outage. You can estimate the UPS’s power requirements by adding up the wattage of all the devices you intend to connect. Battery backup runtime refers to the time that the UPS system can provide support for connected IT equipment during an outage. Depending on how many devices are connected to the UPS system’s outlets, the runtime varies. Most large-scale enterprise UPS systems can provide 2-15 minutes of runtime until power is restored or systems are safely shut down. If you’re planning to buy a desktop or tower UPS, make sure it has enough outlets to support all your critical devices. If you’re planning to buy a rack-mount UPS, you’ll most likely connect it to separate power distribution units (PDUs). In this case, you’ll need to make sure the UPS has enough outlets to plug the PDUs in. The types of UPS systems differ, and so do their form factor. UPS form factors refer to their position and shape. There are generally three types of form factors available: Desktop UPS example (via Vertiv) Tower UPS example (via Eaton) Rack-mount UPS example (via CyberPower) According to our research and the hundreds of customer reviews we went through, the five best UPS systems in 2025 are: For a detailed review of each of these, keep on reading! The Eaton 9PX UPS is a double-conversion online UPS that can either be mounted in a server rack or used independently as a tower UPS. It is our choice for the best UPS backup battery system due to its strong reviews from real users, advanced battery management technology, and high efficiency, even at low load levels. The 9PX UPS model can provide power for up to five minutes at full load or 14 minutes at half load. Eaton 9PX UPS units are equipped with Eaton Gigabit Network Cards, which help IT admins oversee power management. In this Reddit thread, a few IT managers commented on this model: Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 700VA–11kVA (model-dependent) Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V default Runtime scalability: Yes, external battery modules supported Efficiency: 93% efficiency in normal mode Management: LCD screen, network management card optional Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR qualified, UL, CE Warranty: 2-year factory warranty Aside from Eaton, Vertiv is another highly popular UPS system provider, and its PowerUPS 9000 is our choice for the best enterprise UPS system. It is designed to support various IT equipment, from high-density applications to traditional computing. This model can achieve up to 97.5% efficiency and 99% efficiency with dynamic online mode. According to Vertiv, the PowerUPS 9000 is the most efficient UPS of its class, with a physical footprint 32% smaller than previous models. Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 250–1250kW per unit Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Compact cabinet (32% smaller footprint) Input/output voltage: 400V/480V (dependent on region and config) Runtime scalability: Yes, compatible with lithium-ion, VRLA, Nickel-Zinc Efficiency: Up to 97.5% in double-conversion mode Management: Vertiv LIFE remote diagnostics Battery type: VRLA, Li-Ion, Ni-Zn Certifications: UL, TUV Warranty: 3-year limited warranty The Vertiv Liebert APS is the best scalable UPS system for environments like server rooms, network closets, or branch offices. Its modular design allows you to start with a smaller system and add more power or battery modules over time. Each power module is 5kVA/4.5kW. Compared to Vertiv PowerUPS 9000, the Liebert APS is designed for smaller IT environments. One Reddit user commented on this model, “We had a Liebert unit in our data center for 18 years without a failure. Although regular maintenance was performed…so to answer your question, Liebert/Vertiv.” Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 5kVA–20kVA (modular N+1 design) Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V standard Runtime scalability: Yes. Modular, hot-swappable battery and power modules Efficiency: Up to 92% Management: LCD interface, SNMP, Modbus, optional remote monitoring Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: UL, TUV Warranty: 2-year limited warranty If you need a reliable double-conversion online UPS system for protecting high-end network equipment, the APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT is a great choice. It is a popular choice among IT administrators, mainly because it is highly reliable and has great built-in quality. It is capable of supporting loads from 1 to 20kVA in a rack/tower configuration. When at full capacity, it can run for up to 3 minutes and 44 seconds. A few IT administrators commented the following on APC’s UPS systems: Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 1 to 20kVA Topology: Online double-conversion Form factor: Rack/tower convertible Input/output voltage: 208V (configurable to 220/230/240V) Runtime scalability: Yes, it supports external battery packs (SRT192BP2) Efficiency: ~92% online Management: SmartConnect, including network management card Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR qualified, UL Warranty: 3 years for the UPS system, 2 years for the acid batteries The CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U is a cost-effective line-interactive UPS system and perhaps the best UPS backup battery for small businesses. It provides battery backup for corporate and departmental servers, storage appliances, network devices, and telecom systems. CyberPower offers a generous 3-year warranty for their UPS systems, including the batteries. The UPS system can be connected to CyberPower’s cloud management tool for simple remote management. While it can be useful for simple power-level monitoring, it can’t provide the performance monitoring that most enterprises need. Price: Based on a custom quotation Power capacity: 1500VA / 1350W (pure sine wave) Topology: Line-interactive Form factor: 2U rackmount Input/output voltage: 120V Runtime scalability: Compatible with extended battery modules (BP48V75ART2U) Efficiency: ~98% Management: LCD panel, SNMP/web card slot (optional) Battery type: Hot-swappable VRLA Certifications: ENERGY STAR, RoHS, FCC Warranty: 3-year warranty, including batteries Most UPS systems from companies like Eaton, Vertic, and APC support SNMP, which allows you to track key performance metrics on your UPS systems remotely. To monitor UPS systems via SNMP, you need a third-party SNMP monitoring software, like Atera. Atera allows users to track SNMP-enabled devices, such as UPS systems, network switches, printers, and other network devices. You can monitor key performance metrics, such as: Besides SNMP, you can even monitor generic non-SNMP UPS systems with Atera. Atera’s AI Copilot assists with this entire process through its AI-powered OID generator, which allows you to create the correct OIDs for your UPS systems quickly. So, if you’re ready to revolutionize your IT management with Atera’s innovative Agentic AI product, you can get started easily with the 30-day free trial. You can cancel at any time; no credit card is required! Version 2 Digital is one of the most dynamic IT companies in Asia. The company distributes a wide range of IT products across various areas including cyber security, cloud, data protection, end points, infrastructures, system monitoring, storage, networking, business productivity and communication products.
About Atera
💡 Why should you trust our reviews?
Key considerations when selecting a UPS system
1. Different types of UPS systems
2. UPS power requirements
3. Battery backup runtime
4. Outlet requirements
5. UPS form factor
The 5 best UPS battery backup systems in 2025
1. Eaton 9PX UPS – Best overall UPS system
(Specifications) Eaton 9PX UPS Reasons to choose this UPS Many IT admins say that the Eaton 9PX UPS is a highly reliable UPS system Reasons to not choose this UPS Designed for enterprise IT, can be an overkill for small IT infrastructures 2. Vertiv PowerUPS 9000 – Best enterprise UPS system
(Specifications) Vertiv PowerUPS 9000 Reasons to choose this UPS Ideal for enterprises already using other Vertic products, such as server racks and KVM switches Reasons to not choose this UPS Requires specialized setup and space planning 3. Vertiv Liebert APS – Best scalable UPS system
(Specifications) Vertiv Liebert APS Reasons to choose this UPS “Pay as you grow” architecture allows for easy scalability and lower initial investment Reasons to not choose this UPS Takes up more space than compact rack-mount UPS units 4. APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT – Best for large server rooms
(Specifications) APC Smart-UPS SRT10KXLT Reasons to choose this UPS Many IT admins on review platforms swear that APC creates the most reliable UPS systems Reasons to not choose this UPS Heavy and deep, requires strong rack support 5. CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U – Best UPS system for small to mid-sized businesses
(Specifications) CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U Reasons to choose this UPS Cost-effective and mostly reliable for small IT setups in offices or branch locations Reasons to not choose this UPS According to a Reddit user, CyberPower isn’t suitable for large IT environments due to their mediocre service & support Monitoring your SNMP-enabled UPS systems with Atera
About Version 2 Digital
Through an extensive network of channels, point of sales, resellers, and partnership companies, Version 2 offers quality products and services which are highly acclaimed in the market. Its customers cover a wide spectrum which include Global 1000 enterprises, regional listed companies, different vertical industries, public utilities, Government, a vast number of successful SMEs, and consumers in various Asian cities.
Small and medium IT operators are the heroes behind the scenes supporting companies around the world. They care a lot for their clients (external or internal) and often work virtually 24/7. However, small and medium IT service providers have always been underserved.
Atera was built for exactly that. With the vision to simplify and streamline the work of Managed Service Providers and IT professionals. To create something that saves them time, energy, and money. To free them from needing to constantly put out fires.
That vision created the remote-first IT management software – enabling IT professionals to shift from reactive task takers to proactive problem solvers.
Now operating from our beautiful offices on Rothchild in Tel Aviv, Atera is currently used by thousands and thousands of IT professionals all over the world (105+ countries).
As we rapidly grow, our goal remains the same: to transform the IT industry with revolutionary technology, while creating one of the happiest and healthiest work environments in the world.